dasp

Delaware Association of School Principals

Leadership Team

President: Sherry Kijowski, Caesar Rodney High School

President Elect: Charles Sheppard, William Henry Middle School

Past President: Evelyn Edney, Early College High School

Secretary: Nyia McCants, Early College High School

Treasurer: Suzanne Street, Townsend Elementary

NASSP State Coordinator: Clifton Hayes, Delcastle High School

NAESP State Representative: Charles Sheppard, William Henry Middle School

Federal Relations Coordinator: Laura Schneider, West Seaford Elementary School

Pubic Relations Coordinator: Equetta Jones, H.O. Brittingham Elementary School

New Castle County Representatives: Tamara Grimes-Stewart, Claymont Elementary School, Chris Romano, Claymont Elementary School

Kent County Representative: Courtney Voshell, Dover High School

Sussex County Representatives: Holly Langley, Sussex Technical High School, Krissy Jennette, Blades Elementary School

At-Large Representative: Jerrod Philips, Cedar Lane Elementary School

DASP Awards and Recognitions

DASP participates in four National Award Programs including the NASSP National Assistant Principal of the Year, NASSP Principal of the Year, NAESP National Outstanding Assistant Principal of the Year, and NAESP National Distinguished Principal. See the links below for applications and information.

NASSP National Assistant Principal of the Year (Due December 1, 2021)

NASSP APOY

NASSP Principal of the Year Application (Due April 1, 2022)

NASSP :: Principal of the Year Award


NAESP National Outstanding Assistant Principal of the Year Application (Due March 25, 2022)

NAESP--NOAP 2021-22 Application Instructions.pdf

NAESP National Distinguished Principal Application (Due April 15, 2022)

NDP 2022 Application Instructions.pdf

NDP 2022 Application Packet.pdf


DASP District Representatives

District

Representative

School/Location

Phone

Appoquinimink

Suzanne Street

Jerod Phillips

Townsend Elementary

Cedar Lane Elementary

302.378.5020

302.378.5045

Brandywine

Tamara Grimes-Stewart

Chris Romano

Claymont Elementary

Claymont Elementary

302.792.3880

302.792.3880

Caesar Rodney

Brook Fuchs

Kris Failing

McIIvaine Elementary

Postlethwait M.S.

302.335.5039

302.698.8410

Cape Henlopen

Equetta Jones

H.O. Brittingham Elementary

302.684.8520

Capital

Charles Sheppard

Courtney Voshell

William Henry M.S.

Dover H.S.

302.672.1620

302.241.2400

Christina

Eunique Lawrence

Christina H.S.

302.631.2400

Colonial

TeRay Ross

New Castle Elementary

302.323.2880

Delmar

Andy O'Neal

Delmar M.S.

302.846.9544

Indian River

Kathleen Wilson

Jenna Argo

Long Neck Elementary

East Millsboro Elementary

302.945.6200

302.934.3222

Lake Forest

Manette Dupras

Lake Forest H.S.

302.284.9291

Laurel

Matt Brady

Laurel Elementary

302.875-6140

Milford

Jesse Parsley

Milford H.S.

302.422.1610

NCCVT

Clifton Hayes

Delcastle H.S.

302.995.8100

Polytech

OPEN

Red Clay

Shawn Snyder

District Office

302.552.3700

Seaford

Laura Schneider

Krissy Jennette

West Seaford Elementary

Blades Elementary

302.629.4587

302.628.4416

Smyrna

Amber Augustus

North Smyrna Elementary

302.653.8588

Sussex Tech

Holly Langley

Sussex Tech H.S.

302.856.0961

Woodbridge

Tara Downes

Woodbridge H.S.

302.232.3333

Charter School Network

Nyia McCants

Evelyn Edney

Early College High School

Early College High School

302.857.3510

302.857.3510